AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 20
Geelong Cats
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
5
James Kelly (GEEL)
4
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
Sat, August 21
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
7
Josh Gibson (HAW)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
3
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
2
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
2
Chance Bateman (HAW)
1
Lance Franklin (HAW)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
8
Leigh Montagna (STK)
7
Brendon Goddard (STK)
2
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Angus Graham (RICH)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
6
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Dale Thomas (COLL)
3
Scott Stevens (ADEL)
2
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kieren Jack (SYD)
7
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
4
Adam Goodes (SYD)
3
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
1
Trent Dennis-Lane (SYD)
1
Jude Bolton (SYD)
Sun, August 22
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Travis Boak (PORT)
6
Jay Schulz (PORT)
5
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
4
Dean Brogan (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
2
Liam Jurrah (MELB)
1
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
1
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
8
Jonathan Brown (BL)
5
Daniel Rich (BL)
4
Tom Rockliff (BL)
3
Jack Redden (BL)
1
Jake Carlisle (ESS)
1
Cale Hooker (ESS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
8
Andrew Embley (WCE)
4
Dean Cox (WCE)
4
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
3
Scott McMahon (NMFC)
2
Brent Harvey (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
110 Dane Swan COLL
88 Luke Hodge HAW
80 Joel Selwood GEEL
71 Chris Judd CARL
68 Aaron Sandilands FRE
67 Paul Chapman GEEL
66 Lenny Hayes STK
65 Brendon Goddard STK
60 Gary Ablett GEEL
60 Scott Pendlebury COLL
58 Adam Goodes SYD
58 Leigh Montagna STK
56 Alan Didak COLL
55 Andrew Swallow NMFC
54 Matthew Pavlich FRE
53 Matthew Boyd WB
53 Brent Harvey NMFC
52 Scott Thompson ADEL
50 Adam Cooney WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo