AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 6

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 30
Western Bulldogs
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
7
Lindsay Gilbee (WB)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Sam Fisher (STK)
2
Ryan Griffen (WB)
1
Brian Lake (WB)
1
Adam Cooney (WB)
Sat, May 1
North Melbourne
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
7
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
6
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
5
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
Aaron Davey (MELB)
1
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
4
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
4
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
3
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Steven Salopek (PORT)
1
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
5
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
Brent Stanton (ESS)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
4
Nathan Lovett-Murray (ESS)
2
Henry Slattery (ESS)
2
Lance Franklin (HAW)
1
David Hille (ESS)
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Bradshaw (SYD)
8
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
6
Nick Malceski (SYD)
2
Simon Black (BL)
2
Jude Bolton (SYD)
1
Todd Banfield (BL)
1
Nick Smith (SYD)
Sun, May 2
Geelong Cats
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
7
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
5
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
4
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
2
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
2
Shane Tuck (RICH)
Carlton
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Chris Judd (CARL)
8
Luke Ball (COLL)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
1
Jordan Russell (CARL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Brad Ebert (WCE)
5
David Mundy (FRE)
5
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
5
Paul Duffield (FRE)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
3
Michael Barlow (FRE)
1
Michael Johnson (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
34 Aaron Sandilands FRE
31 Matthew Pavlich FRE
28 Daniel Bradshaw SYD
28 Ryan Griffen WB
27 Jonathan Brown BL
27 Luke Hodge HAW
23 Gary Ablett GEEL
20 Lindsay Gilbee WB
20 Chris Judd CARL
20 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
20 Dane Swan COLL
19 Michael Barlow FRE
19 Jared Brennan BL
19 Nick Malceski SYD
19 Brent Moloney MELB
19 Nick Riewoldt STK
19 Daniel Wells NMFC
18 Bryce Gibbs CARL
18 Ben McGlynn SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo