AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 23

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 29
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Gibson (HAW)
7
Jack Gunston (HAW)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
4
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
Sat, August 30
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Robbie Gray (PORT)
7
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Tendai Mzungu (FRE)
4
Jay Schulz (PORT)
3
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
2
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
1
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
Carlton
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brock McLean (CARL)
9
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
5
Chris Judd (CARL)
3
Jobe Watson (ESS)
2
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2
Matthew Watson (CARL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alex Rance (RICH)
8
Brett Deledio (RICH)
6
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
2
Troy Chaplin (RICH)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Shane Edwards (RICH)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
8
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
4
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Josh Caddy (GEEL)
3
Corey Enright (GEEL)
2
Pearce Hanley (BL)
North Melbourne
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
6
Kayne Turner (NMFC)
4
Nathan Jones (MELB)
3
Shaun Atley (NMFC)
3
Dom Tyson (MELB)
3
Ben Brown (NMFC)
1
Neville Jetta (MELB)
Sun, August 31
Gold Coast Suns
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
7
Chris Masten (WCE)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
3
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
Scott Lycett (WCE)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
2
Jack Martin (GCFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
8
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
6
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
4
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
1
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
1
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ryan Griffen (WB)
9
Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS)
6
Toby Greene (GWS)
3
Jake Stringer (WB)
2
Heath Shaw (GWS)
1
Dylan Shiel (GWS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
111 Robbie Gray PORT
95 Nat Fyfe FRE
83 Josh Kennedy SYD
80 Lance Franklin SYD
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
72 Scott Pendlebury COLL
72 Matt Priddis WCE
70 Dyson Heppell ESS
68 Joel Selwood GEEL
66 Jordan Lewis HAW
66 Luke Parker SYD
60 Travis Boak PORT
56 Dion Prestia GCFC
54 Brendon Goddard ESS
54 Nathan Jones MELB
53 Tom Liberatore WB
52 Brent Harvey NMFC
51 Dayne Beams COLL
51 Brandon Ellis RICH
AFL Coaches Association Logo