AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 27
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
7
Chris Yarran (CARL)
6
Ricky Petterd (RICH)
3
Andrejs Everitt (CARL)
2
Matthew Thomas (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
Fri, March 28
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
7
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
7
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
4
David Myers (ESS)
3
Jobe Watson (ESS)
1
Josh Gibson (HAW)
Sat, March 29
St Kilda
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
8
David Armitage (STK)
5
Devon Smith (GWS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Tom Hickey (STK)
2
Farren Ray (STK)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
7
Brad Ebert (PORT)
4
Jack Hombsch (PORT)
4
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
3
Chad Wingard (PORT)
2
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
1
Jared Polec (PORT)
1
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
Fremantle
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
7
Michael Barlow (FRE)
5
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Stephen Hill (FRE)
1
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
1
Paul Duffield (FRE)
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Dayne Beams (COLL)
5
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
4
Jack Frost (COLL)
3
Ben Sinclair (COLL)
2
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
1
Ben McGlynn (SYD)
Sun, March 30
Brisbane Lions
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
6
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
5
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
3
Pearce Hanley (BL)
1
Jordan Murdoch (GEEL)
1
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
5
Matt Rosa (WCE)
4
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
4
Chris Masten (WCE)
3
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
1
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
9
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
4
Nick Dal Santo (NMFC)
4
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2
Liam Picken (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
19 Nick Riewoldt STK
16 Joel Selwood GEEL
15 Brendon Goddard ESS
13 Nat Fyfe FRE
13 Steve Johnson GEEL
13 Callan Ward GWS
12 Matt Rosa WCE
11 Jobe Watson ESS
10 Gary Ablett GCFC
10 Brandon Ellis RICH
10 Stephen Hill FRE
10 Mark Lecras WCE
10 Scott Pendlebury COLL
10 Luke Shuey WCE
9 Brent Harvey NMFC
9 Aaron Sandilands FRE
9 Scott Thompson NMFC
9 Justin Westhoff PORT
9 Ollie Wines PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo