AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 15
Carlton
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Caddy (GEEL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
5
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
4
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
2
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
1
Michael Jamison (CARL)
Sat, August 16
Sydney Swans
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Nick Malceski (SYD)
2
Kieren Jack (SYD)
1
Gary Rohan (SYD)
1
Jack Steven (STK)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Robbie Gray (PORT)
8
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
6
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
3
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Tom Jonas (PORT)
2
Dion Prestia (GCFC)
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
3
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
David Zaharakis (ESS)
1
Mark Baguley (ESS)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brett Deledio (RICH)
8
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
5
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
2
Anthony Miles (RICH)
1
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Shane Edwards (RICH)
Collingwood
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Zorko (BL)
7
Tom Rockliff (BL)
7
Stefan Martin (BL)
5
Pearce Hanley (BL)
1
Lewis Taylor (BL)
1
Jed Adcock (BL)
Sun, August 17
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
7
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
6
Ryan Griffen (WB)
3
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
2
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
2
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
4
Stephen Hill (FRE)
3
Michael Barlow (FRE)
1
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Devon Smith (GWS)
6
Rhys Palmer (GWS)
4
Matt Buntine (GWS)
3
Tomas Bugg (GWS)
3
Shane Mumford (GWS)
2
Josh Kelly (GWS)
2
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
1
Adam Tomlinson (GWS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
95 Nat Fyfe FRE
92 Robbie Gray PORT
83 Josh Kennedy SYD
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
72 Matt Priddis WCE
70 Lance Franklin SYD
68 Dyson Heppell ESS
65 Scott Pendlebury COLL
64 Joel Selwood GEEL
61 Jordan Lewis HAW
57 Travis Boak PORT
57 Luke Parker SYD
52 Brent Harvey NMFC
52 Tom Liberatore WB
52 Dion Prestia GCFC
51 Dayne Beams COLL
51 Brandon Ellis RICH
50 Bryce Gibbs CARL
50 Nathan Jones MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo