AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 17
Brisbane Lions
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
7
Ricky Petterd (RICH)
5
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
5
Jonathan Brown (BL)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
Sat, April 19
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Travis Cloke (COLL)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
8
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Jack Frost (COLL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben McGlynn (SYD)
6
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
4
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
3
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Nick Malceski (SYD)
2
Lance Franklin (SYD)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
David Mundy (FRE)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Darling (WCE)
8
Robbie Gray (PORT)
8
Brad Ebert (PORT)
2
Jamie Bennell (WCE)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Matthew Lobbe (PORT)
1
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
Essendon
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
5
Leigh Montagna (STK)
3
Jack Newnes (STK)
2
Tom Curren (STK)
2
Adam Schneider (STK)
1
Farren Ray (STK)
Sun, April 20
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
8
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Matthew Jaensch (ADEL)
3
Kyle Hartigan (ADEL)
3
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
1
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
7
Michael Rischitelli (GCFC)
5
David Swallow (GCFC)
4
Nathan Jones (MELB)
2
Chris Dawes (MELB)
1
Jack Viney (MELB)
1
Trent McKenzie (GCFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marc Murphy (CARL)
7
Lachie Henderson (CARL)
7
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
3
Ed Curnow (CARL)
2
Ryan Griffen (WB)
1
Stewart Crameri (WB)
1
Kade Simpson (CARL)
Mon, April 21
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
8
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
3
James Bartel (GEEL)
3
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
2
Corey Enright (GEEL)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
1
Hamish McIntosh (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
34 Joel Selwood GEEL
30 Gary Ablett GCFC
30 Nick Riewoldt STK
27 Steve Johnson GEEL
23 Trent Cotchin RICH
22 Nathan Jones MELB
22 Scott Pendlebury COLL
20 Ben Cunnington NMFC
20 Brendon Goddard ESS
19 Brad Ebert PORT
19 Scott Thompson NMFC
18 Sam Mitchell HAW
17 Aaron Sandilands FRE
17 Adam Treloar GWS
16 Nat Fyfe FRE
16 Jack Macrae WB
16 Callan Ward GWS
15 Matthew Boyd WB
15 Matt Priddis WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo