AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 8
Richmond
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Shane Edwards (RICH)
8
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
8
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
Brett Deledio (RICH)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Paul Chapman (ESS)
1
Ivan Maric (RICH)
Sat, August 9
GWS Giants
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
8
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
3
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Ryan Bastinac (NMFC)
1
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Rhys Palmer (GWS)
Carlton
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chris Judd (CARL)
8
Kade Simpson (CARL)
7
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
3
Tom Bell (CARL)
3
Dale Thomas (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
8
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
6
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Dom Tyson (MELB)
2
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Ben Stratton (HAW)
Port Adelaide
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben McGlynn (SYD)
7
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Nick Malceski (SYD)
2
Jack Hombsch (PORT)
2
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
1
Harry Cunningham (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
4
Michael Barlow (FRE)
4
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
4
Corey Enright (GEEL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
3
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
Sun, August 10
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
7
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
7
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
3
Brodie Martin (ADEL)
2
Tom Rockliff (BL)
1
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Priddis (WCE)
8
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
5
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
4
Jack Darling (WCE)
2
Luke Shuey (WCE)
1
Sam Butler (WCE)
St Kilda
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Cooney (WB)
9
Jake Stringer (WB)
5
Stewart Crameri (WB)
5
Shaun Higgins (WB)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
1
Jack Steven (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
95 Nat Fyfe FRE
83 Robbie Gray PORT
83 Josh Kennedy SYD
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
72 Matt Priddis WCE
65 Scott Pendlebury COLL
64 Joel Selwood GEEL
60 Lance Franklin SYD
58 Dyson Heppell ESS
57 Travis Boak PORT
55 Jordan Lewis HAW
52 Brent Harvey NMFC
52 Tom Liberatore WB
51 Dayne Beams COLL
50 Nathan Jones MELB
50 Luke Parker SYD
50 Dion Prestia GCFC
48 Steve Johnson GEEL
47 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo