AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, May 29
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
8
Nick Malceski (SYD)
6
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
4
Kieren Jack (SYD)
3
Lance Franklin (SYD)
1
Craig Bird (SYD)
Fri, May 30
St Kilda
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Dayne Beams (COLL)
6
Josh Thomas (COLL)
6
Travis Cloke (COLL)
4
Clinton Young (COLL)
3
Marley Williams (COLL)
2
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
1
Cameron Shenton (STK)
Sat, May 31
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Dom Tyson (MELB)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
2
Neville Jetta (MELB)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Rockliff (BL)
7
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Jack Redden (BL)
3
Joel Patfull (BL)
3
Dayne Zorko (BL)
2
Robert Warnock (CARL)
1
Chris Yarran (CARL)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben Howlett (ESS)
7
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
6
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
David Zaharakis (ESS)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Sun, June 1
Adelaide Crows
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Swallow (GCFC)
8
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
5
Dion Prestia (GCFC)
3
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
2
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
2
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stephen Hill (FRE)
7
Tom Liberatore (WB)
6
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
4
Michael Johnson (FRE)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Zac Clarke (FRE)
Hawthorn
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Devon Smith (GWS)
8
Isaac Smith (HAW)
6
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Angus Litherland (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
9
Nick Dal Santo (NMFC)
4
Matt Priddis (WCE)
3
Levi Greenwood (NMFC)
2
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
2
Ryan Bastinac (NMFC)
1
Scott Thompson (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
55 Gary Ablett GCFC
52 Josh Kennedy SYD
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
43 Travis Boak PORT
41 Robbie Gray PORT
38 Joel Selwood GEEL
37 Matt Priddis WCE
35 Nat Fyfe FRE
34 Nathan Jones MELB
33 Ben Cunnington NMFC
32 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
32 Dion Prestia GCFC
31 Dayne Beams COLL
31 Tom Liberatore WB
31 Nick Riewoldt STK
30 Brent Harvey NMFC
30 David Swallow GCFC
29 Steve Johnson GEEL
29 Tom J Lynch GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo