AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 18

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 18
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Henderson (CARL)
7
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
7
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
2
Sam Rowe (CARL)
2
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
1
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
Sat, July 19
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Rhys Stanley (STK)
5
Luke Dunstan (STK)
4
Shane Savage (STK)
3
Farren Ray (STK)
1
David Armitage (STK)
GWS Giants
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
4
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Adam Treloar (GWS)
1
Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS)
1
Tom Scully (GWS)
Sun, July 20
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dom Tyson (MELB)
8
Robbie Gray (PORT)
6
Nathan Jones (MELB)
2
James Frawley (MELB)
2
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Neville Jetta (MELB)
1
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jake Carlisle (ESS)
8
Jake Stringer (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
2
Ryan Griffen (WB)
2
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
Fri, July 25
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
9
Matt Priddis (WCE)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
3
Anthony Miles (RICH)
2
Brett Deledio (RICH)
2
Bachar Houli (RICH)
2
Nathan Foley (RICH)
Sat, July 26
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Pearce Hanley (BL)
8
Dayne Zorko (BL)
7
Tom Rockliff (BL)
3
Stefan Martin (BL)
2
Josh Green (BL)
1
Rohan Bewick (BL)
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
7
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Ben McGlynn (SYD)
2
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
1
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Isaac Smith (HAW)
Sun, July 27
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Beams (COLL)
9
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
6
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
2
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
2
Matthew Jaensch (ADEL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
1
Taylor Walker (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
83 Nat Fyfe FRE
76 Robbie Gray PORT
76 Josh Kennedy SYD
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
60 Lance Franklin SYD
59 Scott Pendlebury COLL
57 Travis Boak PORT
57 Joel Selwood GEEL
56 Matt Priddis WCE
52 Tom Liberatore WB
50 Dyson Heppell ESS
48 Steve Johnson GEEL
47 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
47 Brent Harvey NMFC
47 Nathan Jones MELB
45 Brendon Goddard ESS
44 Bryce Gibbs CARL
44 Nick Riewoldt STK
43 Dustin Martin RICH
AFL Coaches Association Logo