AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 20
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (SYD)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
3
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
2
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
1
Alex Rance (RICH)
1
Harry Cunningham (SYD)
Sat, June 21
Port Adelaide
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jay Schulz (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
4
Robbie Gray (PORT)
4
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Breust (HAW)
6
Travis Cloke (COLL)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Matthew Spangher (HAW)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
8
Steven May (GCFC)
4
Dion Prestia (GCFC)
3
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
2
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
1
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
Fremantle
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
7
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
5
Michael Barlow (FRE)
4
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
3
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Tom Rockliff (BL)
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
7
Michael Hibberd (ESS)
6
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
4
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
4
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
Sun, June 22
GWS Giants
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
6
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
6
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
Shane Mumford (GWS)
2
Heath Shaw (GWS)
2
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
St Kilda
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Rosa (WCE)
8
Matt Priddis (WCE)
6
Jack Billings (STK)
2
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
1
Jack Darling (WCE)
1
Lenny Hayes (STK)
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (MELB)
7
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
6
Levi Greenwood (NMFC)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
1
Jack Watts (MELB)
1
Drew Petrie (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
67 Gary Ablett GCFC
60 Robbie Gray PORT
60 Josh Kennedy SYD
56 Nat Fyfe FRE
56 Scott Pendlebury COLL
46 Travis Boak PORT
45 Matt Priddis WCE
43 Brendon Goddard ESS
42 Lance Franklin SYD
41 Brent Harvey NMFC
41 Nathan Jones MELB
41 Tom Liberatore WB
40 Dion Prestia GCFC
38 Joel Selwood GEEL
37 Bryce Gibbs CARL
37 Aaron Sandilands FRE
34 Dyson Heppell ESS
34 Nick Riewoldt STK
34 Scott Thompson NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo