AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 27
Geelong Cats
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
8
James Bartel (GEEL)
3
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
3
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
2
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
2
David Zaharakis (ESS)
1
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
Sat, June 28
Hawthorn
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
8
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
5
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
4
Isaac Smith (HAW)
2
Jonathon Ceglar (HAW)
1
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
8
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
6
Alex Rance (RICH)
4
Anthony Miles (RICH)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
1
Shane Savage (STK)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
9
Stephen Hill (FRE)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
3
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
2
Danyle Pearce (FRE)
1
Paul Duffield (FRE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Pearce Hanley (BL)
6
Rohan Bewick (BL)
4
Jack Redden (BL)
3
James Aish (BL)
3
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
3
Joel Patfull (BL)
1
Stefan Martin (BL)
Sydney Swans
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
8
Kieren Jack (SYD)
6
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Nick Malceski (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
Sun, June 29
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Boyd (WB)
7
Jeremy Howe (MELB)
4
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
3
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
3
Mark Jamar (MELB)
3
Jake Stringer (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
7
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
5
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
4
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
8
Chris Yarran (CARL)
3
Chris Judd (CARL)
3
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Alan Toovey (COLL)
1
Brent MacAffer (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
66 Josh Kennedy SYD
65 Nat Fyfe FRE
60 Robbie Gray PORT
59 Scott Pendlebury COLL
52 Lance Franklin SYD
48 Travis Boak PORT
45 Brendon Goddard ESS
45 Matt Priddis WCE
44 Dyson Heppell ESS
41 Brent Harvey NMFC
41 Nathan Jones MELB
41 Tom Liberatore WB
40 Dion Prestia GCFC
39 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Stephen Hill FRE
37 Bryce Gibbs CARL
37 Aaron Sandilands FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo