AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 4
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachlan Hansen (NMFC)
9
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
6
Jack Gunston (HAW)
3
Nick Dal Santo (NMFC)
3
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
Sat, July 5
Richmond
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shane Edwards (RICH)
7
Ty Vickery (RICH)
5
Alex Rance (RICH)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
Justin Clarke (BL)
2
Ivan Maric (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Pearce Hanley (BL)
GWS Giants
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
9
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Adam Treloar (GWS)
3
Brodie Martin (ADEL)
3
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
1
Ricky Henderson (ADEL)
1
Andy Otten (ADEL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Swallow (GCFC)
8
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
6
Sam Day (GCFC)
2
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
2
Greg Broughton (GCFC)
1
Dayne Beams (COLL)
1
Travis Cloke (COLL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Robbie Gray (PORT)
7
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
7
David Zaharakis (ESS)
5
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
3
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
David Myers (ESS)
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
5
Michael Barlow (FRE)
4
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Nick Suban (FRE)
3
Lee Spurr (FRE)
2
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Tendai Mzungu (FRE)
1
Danyle Pearce (FRE)
Sun, July 6
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrejs Everitt (CARL)
7
Marc Murphy (CARL)
7
Andrew Walker (CARL)
4
Levi Casboult (CARL)
1
Michael Jamison (CARL)
1
Shane Savage (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Parker (SYD)
8
Ben McGlynn (SYD)
5
Lewis Jetta (SYD)
3
Craig Bird (SYD)
2
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
1
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Nick Smith (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
7
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
5
Tom Liberatore (WB)
5
Ryan Griffen (WB)
4
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
75 Nat Fyfe FRE
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
67 Robbie Gray PORT
66 Josh Kennedy SYD
59 Scott Pendlebury COLL
52 Lance Franklin SYD
48 Travis Boak PORT
46 Tom Liberatore WB
46 Matt Priddis WCE
45 Brendon Goddard ESS
44 Brent Harvey NMFC
44 Dyson Heppell ESS
42 David Swallow GCFC
41 Nathan Jones MELB
40 Dion Prestia GCFC
39 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Stephen Hill FRE
38 Luke Parker SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo