AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 23

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 20
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
5
Alex Keath (WB)
3
Scott Lycett (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
1
Connor Rozee (PORT)
Sat, August 21
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Wingard (HAW)
6
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
4
Jonathon Ceglar (HAW)
4
Tom J Lynch (RICH)
3
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2
Jack Ross (RICH)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
5
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
4
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
1
Tom Papley (SYD)
1
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Brisbane Lions
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Rich (BL)
8
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
6
Dayne Zorko (BL)
2
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
2
Joe Daniher (BL)
1
Lachie Neale (BL)
1
Luke Shuey (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Christian Petracca (MELB)
4
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Jake Lever (MELB)
2
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
1
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Carlton
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ed Curnow (CARL)
9
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Tim Taranto (GWS)
3
Harry Perryman (GWS)
3
Josh Kelly (GWS)
2
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
1
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
Sun, August 22
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
8
Cooper Sharman (STK)
4
Tim Membrey (STK)
3
Caleb Serong (FRE)
3
Jack Sinclair (STK)
2
Nick Coffield (STK)
Essendon
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Devon Smith (ESS)
5
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Peter Wright (ESS)
4
Jake Stringer (ESS)
1
Nick Hind (ESS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Laird (ADEL)
8
Ben Keays (ADEL)
4
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
3
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
3
Ned McHenry (ADEL)
2
Shane McAdam (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
114 Clayton Oliver MELB
101 Marcus Bontempelli WB
101 Ollie Wines PORT
100 Jack Steele STK
97 Touk Miller GCFC
92 Samuel Walsh CARL
91 Zach Merrett ESS
86 Christian Petracca MELB
81 Darcy Parish ESS
74 Rory Laird ADEL
70 Nic Naitanui WCE
69 David Mundy FRE
66 Jarryd Lyons BL
66 Hugh McCluggage BL
63 Max Gawn MELB
62 Dayne Zorko BL
61 Tom Mitchell HAW
60 Jack Macrae WB
55 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
55 Josh Kelly GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo