AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 18
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Jack Graham (RICH)
6
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
5
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1
Kane Lambert (RICH)
Fri, March 19
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bailey Smith (WB)
8
Darcy Moore (COLL)
4
Bailey Williams (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Laitham Vandermeer (WB)
1
Alex Keath (WB)
Sat, March 20
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steven May (MELB)
7
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
7
Jake Lever (MELB)
4
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
4
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
4
Rory Laird (ADEL)
3
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
3
Ben Keays (ADEL)
2
Jordon Butts (ADEL)
2
Lachlan Sholl (ADEL)
1
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
8
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
4
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
2
Will Day (HAW)
1
Changkuoth Jiath (HAW)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callum Mills (SYD)
7
Errol Gulden (SYD)
7
Tom Hickey (SYD)
3
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
2
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Harry Cunningham (SYD)
Sun, March 21
North Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Orazio Fantasia (PORT)
4
Dan Houston (PORT)
4
Jaidyn Stephenson (NMFC)
3
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Steven Motlop (PORT)
GWS Giants
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Membrey (STK)
6
Jade Gresham (STK)
5
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
3
Matt Flynn (GWS)
3
Harry Perryman (GWS)
2
Hunter Clark (STK)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Tim Kelly (WCE)
7
Oscar Allen (WCE)
5
Dom Sheed (WCE)
4
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
2
Jack Bowes (GCFC)
1
Tom Barrass (WCE)
1
Jack Lukosius (GCFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Travis Boak PORT
10 Dustin Martin RICH
10 Steven May MELB
10 Tim Membrey STK
10 Callum Mills SYD
10 Tom Mitchell HAW
10 Bailey Smith WB
10 Taylor Walker ADEL
8 Orazio Fantasia PORT
8 Tim Kelly WCE
8 Darcy Moore COLL
8 Jaeger O'Meara HAW
7 Oscar Allen WCE
7 Jack Graham RICH
7 Errol Gulden SYD
7 Tom Hickey SYD
7 Jake Lever MELB
7 Clayton Oliver MELB
6 Jade Gresham STK
6 Samuel Walsh CARL
AFL Coaches Association Logo