AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 1
Collingwood
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
7
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
7
Harris Andrews (BL)
4
Joe Daniher (BL)
3
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
1
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
Fri, April 2
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Bruce (WB)
8
Adam Treloar (WB)
6
Josh Dunkley (WB)
2
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Alex Keath (WB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Bailey Dale (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
8
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
2
Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)
2
Ben Keays (ADEL)
1
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
Sat, April 3
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Wicks (SYD)
7
Tom Papley (SYD)
4
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
4
Tom Hickey (SYD)
2
Oliver Florent (SYD)
2
Chad Warner (SYD)
1
Callum Mills (SYD)
Essendon
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
7
Zach Merrett (ESS)
7
Darcy Parish (ESS)
4
Cale Hooker (ESS)
2
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
8
Luke Shuey (WCE)
4
Tim Kelly (WCE)
3
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Tom Barrass (WCE)
1
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
Sun, April 4
Carlton
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Harrison McKay (CARL)
8
Liam Jones (CARL)
6
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Lachie Fogarty (CARL)
GWS Giants
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
8
Toby Greene (GWS)
3
Jack Viney (MELB)
3
Kysaiah Pickett (MELB)
3
Christian Petracca (MELB)
2
Jake Lever (MELB)
1
Ed Langdon (MELB)
Mon, April 5
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
4
Mark O'Connor (GEEL)
4
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
2
Jack Henry (GEEL)
2
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
1
Chad Wingard (HAW)
1
Changkuoth Jiath (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
28 Taylor Walker ADEL
19 Dustin Martin RICH
16 Darcy Moore COLL
16 Clayton Oliver MELB
15 Max Gawn MELB
14 Nic Naitanui WCE
13 Jack Macrae WB
12 Dan Houston PORT
12 Tim Kelly WCE
12 Zach Merrett ESS
12 Jaeger O'Meara HAW
12 Samuel Walsh CARL
11 Travis Boak PORT
11 Tom Hickey SYD
11 Callum Mills SYD
11 Rory Sloane ADEL
10 Noah Anderson GCFC
10 Marcus Bontempelli WB
10 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
10 Josh Bruce WB
10 Zak Butters PORT
10 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
10 Steven May MELB
10 Tim Membrey STK
10 Tom Mitchell HAW
10 David Mundy FRE
10 Joel Selwood GEEL
10 Bailey Smith WB
10 Sam Wicks SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo