AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 15
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
5
Jack Graham (RICH)
5
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Dustin Martin (RICH)
3
Shai Bolton (RICH)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
Fri, April 16
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Oscar Allen (WCE)
6
Jack Darling (WCE)
5
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
4
Liam Duggan (WCE)
3
Jack Redden (WCE)
3
Dom Sheed (WCE)
Sat, April 17
Western Bulldogs
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Dunkley (WB)
8
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Alex Keath (WB)
3
Adam Treloar (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Jack Lukosius (GCFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (SYD)
9
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
6
Josh Kelly (GWS)
3
Tom Green (GWS)
2
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Will Hayward (SYD)
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
7
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
5
Aliir Aliir (PORT)
5
Karl Amon (PORT)
4
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
1
Todd Marshall (PORT)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
6
Daniel Rich (BL)
6
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
5
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
2
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
1
Zach Merrett (ESS)
Sun, April 18
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Ryan (FRE)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
3
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
2
Matt Taberner (FRE)
1
Lachie Schultz (FRE)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Christian Salem (MELB)
4
Tom McDonald (MELB)
3
Christian Petracca (MELB)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1
Jake Lever (MELB)
Geelong Cats
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
6
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
6
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
4
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Lachie Henderson (GEEL)
1
Isaac Smith (GEEL)
1
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
32 Max Gawn MELB
28 David Mundy FRE
28 Taylor Walker ADEL
25 Jack Macrae WB
23 Dustin Martin RICH
23 Clayton Oliver MELB
21 Ollie Wines PORT
19 Toby Greene GWS
18 Travis Boak PORT
18 Marcus Bontempelli WB
18 Josh Dunkley WB
18 Rory Laird ADEL
18 Christian Petracca MELB
18 Christian Salem MELB
17 Jacob Hopper GWS
17 Zach Merrett ESS
17 Tom Mitchell HAW
17 Samuel Walsh CARL
16 Oscar Allen WCE
16 Darcy Moore COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo