AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 13
GWS Giants
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Taranto (GWS)
7
Josh Kelly (GWS)
7
Isaac Cumming (GWS)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
1
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
1
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
Sat, August 14
Hawthorn
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chad Wingard (HAW)
9
Daniel Howe (HAW)
5
Tim O'Brien (HAW)
5
Jonathon Ceglar (HAW)
1
Tom Liberatore (WB)
1
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Aliir Aliir (PORT)
7
Karl Amon (PORT)
4
Travis Boak (PORT)
3
Connor Rozee (PORT)
2
Miles Bergman (PORT)
2
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
1
Zak Butters (PORT)
Geelong Cats
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
5
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
5
Jack Steele (STK)
4
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
4
Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)
1
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
1
Brad Crouch (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
7
Charlie Cameron (BL)
5
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
5
Dayne Zorko (BL)
2
Zac Bailey (BL)
2
Oscar McInerney (BL)
1
Lachie Neale (BL)
1
Joe Daniher (BL)
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Will Hayward (SYD)
8
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Harry Cunningham (SYD)
4
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
3
Tom Hickey (SYD)
1
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
1
Nick Blakey (SYD)
Sun, August 15
Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bayley Fritsch (MELB)
8
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
6
Christian Petracca (MELB)
2
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Ed Langdon (MELB)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jake Stringer (ESS)
8
Darcy Parish (ESS)
5
Mason Redman (ESS)
3
Nick Hind (ESS)
2
Zach Merrett (ESS)
1
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Caleb Serong (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Tom Cole (WCE)
3
Luke Ryan (FRE)
2
Jack Redden (WCE)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
1
Adam Cerra (FRE)
1
Sean Darcy (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
104 Clayton Oliver MELB
101 Marcus Bontempelli WB
96 Touk Miller GCFC
93 Ollie Wines PORT
90 Jack Steele STK
90 Samuel Walsh CARL
86 Zach Merrett ESS
82 Christian Petracca MELB
81 Darcy Parish ESS
69 David Mundy FRE
66 Jarryd Lyons BL
66 Hugh McCluggage BL
64 Rory Laird ADEL
62 Max Gawn MELB
62 Nic Naitanui WCE
61 Tom Mitchell HAW
60 Jack Macrae WB
56 Dayne Zorko BL
55 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo