AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 8
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
8
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
2
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Kysaiah Pickett (MELB)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)
Fri, July 9
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Mason Redman (ESS)
4
Archie Perkins (ESS)
4
Jake Stringer (ESS)
3
Nick Hind (ESS)
3
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
1
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
Sat, July 10
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sean Darcy (FRE)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Rory Lobb (FRE)
4
Caleb Serong (FRE)
Carlton
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
8
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
6
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
2
Mark O'Connor (GEEL)
1
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
1
Isaac Smith (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
7
Tom Highmore (STK)
7
Luke Dunstan (STK)
4
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Jimmy Webster (STK)
1
Tim Membrey (STK)
Sun, July 11
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Touk Miller (GCFC)
8
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
5
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Chris Burgess (GCFC)
1
Charlie Ballard (GCFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
8
Tom McCartin (SYD)
3
Bailey Smith (WB)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
3
Alex Keath (WB)
2
Taylor Duryea (WB)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Adams (COLL)
7
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
7
Jack Crisp (COLL)
3
Jayden Short (RICH)
2
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
Mon, July 12
West Coast Eagles
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jaidyn Stephenson (NMFC)
7
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
7
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
2
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
2
Cameron Zurhaar (NMFC)
2
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
79 Clayton Oliver MELB
76 Marcus Bontempelli WB
76 Touk Miller GCFC
73 Samuel Walsh CARL
70 Jack Steele STK
70 Ollie Wines PORT
63 Darcy Parish ESS
61 Zach Merrett ESS
60 David Mundy FRE
55 Max Gawn MELB
55 Hugh McCluggage BL
53 Christian Petracca MELB
51 Rory Laird ADEL
49 Nic Naitanui WCE
48 Jacob Hopper GWS
45 Ben Cunnington NMFC
45 Sean Darcy FRE
45 Josh Kelly GWS
45 Jarryd Lyons BL
45 Jack Macrae WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo