AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 30
St Kilda
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Silvagni (CARL)
7
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
7
Harrison McKay (CARL)
4
Jack Steele (STK)
2
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
Sat, July 31
Western Bulldogs
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bailey Dale (WB)
7
Caleb Daniel (WB)
7
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Tom Liberatore (WB)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
1
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
1
Bailey Smith (WB)
North Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Zach Guthrie (GEEL)
8
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
4
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
4
Isaac Smith (GEEL)
4
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Ben McKay (NMFC)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Christian Petracca (MELB)
9
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Max Gawn (MELB)
3
Luke Jackson (MELB)
3
Jake Lever (MELB)
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Crisp (COLL)
7
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
4
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
3
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
2
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Essendon
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Zach Merrett (ESS)
9
Tom Papley (SYD)
5
Jake Stringer (ESS)
5
Callum Mills (SYD)
2
Luke Parker (SYD)
Sun, August 1
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
8
Chad Wingard (HAW)
5
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Jack Scrimshaw (HAW)
1
Daniel McStay (BL)
1
Sam Frost (HAW)
GWS Giants
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Karl Amon (PORT)
7
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
6
Ollie Wines (PORT)
5
Nick Haynes (GWS)
1
Trent McKenzie (PORT)
1
Zak Butters (PORT)
Fremantle
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
8
Adam Cerra (FRE)
6
Sydney Stack (RICH)
4
Dion Prestia (RICH)
1
Luke Ryan (FRE)
1
David Mundy (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
101 Clayton Oliver MELB
94 Marcus Bontempelli WB
90 Samuel Walsh CARL
89 Ollie Wines PORT
85 Touk Miller GCFC
79 Jack Steele STK
77 Zach Merrett ESS
70 Darcy Parish ESS
66 Christian Petracca MELB
61 Max Gawn MELB
61 Rory Laird ADEL
61 David Mundy FRE
59 Hugh McCluggage BL
59 Nic Naitanui WCE
58 Jack Macrae WB
57 Jarryd Lyons BL
54 Tom Stewart GEEL
51 Tom Mitchell HAW
50 Jordan De Goey COLL
50 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo