AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 1
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Touk Miller (GCFC)
7
Tom J Lynch (RICH)
7
Ben Ainsworth (GCFC)
2
Jack Lukosius (GCFC)
2
Charlie Ballard (GCFC)
1
Ben King (GCFC)
1
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
Fri, July 2
Geelong Cats
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Darcy Parish (ESS)
7
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
3
Tom Atkins (GEEL)
2
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
1
Isaac Smith (GEEL)
Sat, July 3
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kelly (GWS)
6
Christian Salem (MELB)
5
Tim Taranto (GWS)
4
Tom Green (GWS)
2
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
1
Shane Mumford (GWS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Adams (BL)
7
Zac Bailey (BL)
6
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
4
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Jordon Butts (ADEL)
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Sean Darcy (FRE)
7
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
5
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
4
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
1
Paddy Dow (CARL)
1
Jack Silvagni (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ollie Wines (PORT)
6
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
4
Karl Amon (PORT)
3
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Tom Jonas (PORT)
1
Ryan Burton (PORT)
1
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
Sun, July 4
Sydney Swans
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callum Mills (SYD)
7
Oliver Florent (SYD)
4
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
3
Tom Hickey (SYD)
2
Justin McInerney (SYD)
2
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
1
Lance Franklin (SYD)
1
George Hewett (SYD)
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
6
Bradley Hill (STK)
6
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Luke Dunstan (STK)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Jack Sinclair (STK)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
5
Tom Liberatore (WB)
5
Cody Weightman (WB)
5
Bailey Dale (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Cameron Zurhaar (NMFC)
1
Zaine Cordy (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
76 Marcus Bontempelli WB
71 Clayton Oliver MELB
70 Ollie Wines PORT
66 Touk Miller GCFC
63 Darcy Parish ESS
63 Samuel Walsh CARL
60 Jack Steele STK
55 Hugh McCluggage BL
54 David Mundy FRE
53 Max Gawn MELB
51 Rory Laird ADEL
51 Zach Merrett ESS
45 Josh Kelly GWS
45 Jarryd Lyons BL
45 Jack Macrae WB
43 Ben Cunnington NMFC
43 Christian Petracca MELB
42 Dustin Martin RICH
42 Nic Naitanui WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo