AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 23

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, September 4
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brett Deledio (RICH)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Lachlan Hansen (NMFC)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
Alex Rance (RICH)
2
Anthony Miles (RICH)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
1
Kayne Turner (NMFC)
Sat, September 5
Geelong Cats
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
7
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
5
Corey Enright (GEEL)
1
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
1
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stefan Martin (BL)
6
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
6
Tom Rockliff (BL)
5
Pearce Hanley (BL)
3
Jed Adcock (BL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
5
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
5
Sam Gray (PORT)
4
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Brad Ebert (PORT)
3
Michael Barlow (FRE)
2
Nathan Krakouer (PORT)
1
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
Hawthorn
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
7
Josh Gibson (HAW)
5
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
3
Jack Gunston (HAW)
3
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
3
Bradley Hill (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
6
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
6
Matt Priddis (WCE)
4
Dom Sheed (WCE)
2
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Luke Shuey (WCE)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Mitchell (SYD)
7
Sam Reid (SYD)
7
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
1
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
Sun, September 6
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (MELB)
7
Jack Viney (MELB)
6
Nathan Jones (MELB)
3
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
1
Callan Ward (GWS)
1
Zac Williams (GWS)
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Shaun McKernan (ESS)
6
Taylor Adams (COLL)
6
Heath Hocking (ESS)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
4
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Alex Fasolo (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
101 Dan Hannebery SYD
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
87 Josh Kennedy SYD
75 Matt Priddis WCE
74 Andrew Gaff WCE
73 Todd Goldstein NMFC
73 David Mundy FRE
69 Sam Mitchell HAW
67 Scott Pendlebury COLL
65 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
62 Bernie Vince MELB
61 Trent Cotchin RICH
61 Robbie Gray PORT
61 Dustin Martin RICH
58 Chad Wingard PORT
57 David Armitage STK
53 Nic Naitanui WCE
51 Alex Rance RICH
50 Dayne Beams BL
AFL Coaches Association Logo