AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 18

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 31
Hawthorn
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brett Deledio (RICH)
7
Anthony Miles (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Ivan Maric (RICH)
4
Alex Rance (RICH)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)
Sat, August 1
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
6
Josh Walker (GEEL)
6
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
4
Josh Caddy (GEEL)
3
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
Collingwood
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (MELB)
6
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
4
Max Gawn (MELB)
3
Jack Viney (MELB)
3
Jack Watts (MELB)
2
Colin Garland (MELB)
2
Dane Swan (COLL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
8
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
5
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
4
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
2
Tom Mitchell (SYD)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
9
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
3
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Nick Dal Santo (NMFC)
2
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Shaun Atley (NMFC)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
6
Dom Sheed (WCE)
6
Steven May (GCFC)
5
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
5
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
Sun, August 2
Port Adelaide
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
6
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
6
Chad Wingard (PORT)
6
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Sam Gray (PORT)
1
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
Fremantle
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
7
David Mundy (FRE)
5
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
5
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
2
Stephen Hill (FRE)
2
Adam Treloar (GWS)
1
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
Essendon
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stewart Crameri (WB)
6
Jason Johannisen (WB)
4
Easton Wood (WB)
3
Mitch Wallis (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
2
Jake Stringer (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
85 Dan Hannebery SYD
65 Todd Goldstein NMFC
65 Matt Priddis WCE
60 Andrew Gaff WCE
56 David Mundy FRE
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
53 David Armitage STK
53 Trent Cotchin RICH
53 Josh Kennedy SYD
52 Bernie Vince MELB
50 Dayne Beams BL
48 Sam Mitchell HAW
47 Chad Wingard PORT
45 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
45 Robbie Gray PORT
45 Dustin Martin RICH
44 Travis Boak PORT
44 Dylan Shiel GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo