AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 28
Geelong Cats
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Adams (COLL)
7
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3
Levi Greenwood (COLL)
2
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Daniel Menzel (GEEL)
1
Jack Crisp (COLL)
Sat, August 29
GWS Giants
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Treloar (GWS)
9
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
5
Heath Shaw (GWS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Adam Kennedy (GWS)
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Liam Shiels (HAW)
5
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
5
Tom Rockliff (BL)
5
Jack Gunston (HAW)
5
Bradley Hill (HAW)
2
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
6
Mitch Wallis (WB)
5
Lachie Hunter (WB)
4
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
4
Jake Stringer (WB)
1
Shane Biggs (WB)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brett Deledio (RICH)
7
Alex Rance (RICH)
5
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
5
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
2
Michael Hurley (ESS)
2
Cale Hooker (ESS)
1
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Gray (PORT)
9
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
4
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
3
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
2
Brandon Matera (GCFC)
2
Brad Ebert (PORT)
1
Karl Amon (PORT)
Sun, August 30
Adelaide Crows
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
8
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
6
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
2
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
2
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
1
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
1
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
Fremantle
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Danyle Pearce (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Stephen Hill (FRE)
2
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
1
Michael Barlow (FRE)
1
Jack Viney (MELB)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
9
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
6
Heath Grundy (SYD)
4
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
1
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Tom Mitchell (SYD)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
94 Dan Hannebery SYD
82 Josh Kennedy SYD
73 Todd Goldstein NMFC
73 David Mundy FRE
69 Matt Priddis WCE
68 Andrew Gaff WCE
67 Scott Pendlebury COLL
65 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
61 Dustin Martin RICH
60 Sam Mitchell HAW
58 Chad Wingard PORT
57 David Armitage STK
57 Robbie Gray PORT
53 Trent Cotchin RICH
52 Bernie Vince MELB
50 Dayne Beams BL
49 Alex Rance RICH
48 Josh J Kennedy WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo