AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 1
Carlton
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Adam Oxley (COLL)
5
Jack Crisp (COLL)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
1
Dane Swan (COLL)
Sat, May 2
Richmond
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
8
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
6
Bachar Houli (RICH)
4
Jared Rivers (GEEL)
1
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Liam Picken (WB)
8
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
7
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Michael Pyke (SYD)
2
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
1
Easton Wood (WB)
1
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Charlie Dixon (GCFC)
7
Adam Saad (GCFC)
4
Touk Miller (GCFC)
4
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
3
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
1
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
1
Dayne Beams (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
7
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
6
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Luke Shuey (WCE)
3
Chris Masten (WCE)
1
Josh Hill (WCE)
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Gunston (HAW)
7
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Isaac Smith (HAW)
3
Luke Breust (HAW)
3
Ben Stratton (HAW)
2
Bradley Hill (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
Sun, May 3
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
9
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
5
Chris Mayne (FRE)
3
Lachie Neale (FRE)
2
Danyle Pearce (FRE)
1
Jeff Garlett (MELB)
1
Tom McDonald (MELB)
St Kilda
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Armitage (STK)
7
Josh Bruce (STK)
4
Brent Stanton (ESS)
4
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
3
Jack Steven (STK)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
1
Sean Dempster (STK)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Robbie Gray (PORT)
6
Jay Schulz (PORT)
6
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
5
Travis Boak (PORT)
3
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
1
Alipate Carlile (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
42 Nat Fyfe FRE
30 Dan Hannebery SYD
29 Scott Pendlebury COLL
29 Dylan Shiel GWS
21 David Armitage STK
21 Josh J Kennedy WCE
21 Tom McDonald MELB
21 David Mundy FRE
21 Rory Sloane ADEL
20 Todd Goldstein NMFC
19 Cale Hooker ESS
18 Robert Murphy WB
17 Shane Edwards RICH
16 Josh Bruce STK
16 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
16 Michael Hurley ESS
16 Josh Kennedy SYD
16 Jeremy McGovern WCE
15 Matt Priddis WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo