AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 7
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
7
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
6
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
1
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
1
Ricky Henderson (ADEL)
Sat, August 8
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
8
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Alex Fasolo (COLL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mitch Wallis (WB)
5
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Jake Stringer (WB)
3
Stewart Crameri (WB)
3
Tory Dickson (WB)
2
Dale Morris (WB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
9
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
6
Pearce Hanley (BL)
3
Stefan Martin (BL)
3
Allen Christensen (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
7
Luke Breust (HAW)
2
Grant Birchall (HAW)
2
Luke Shuey (WCE)
1
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
1
Liam Shiels (HAW)
Geelong Cats
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
4
Corey Enright (GEEL)
3
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
3
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
2
Lewis Jetta (SYD)
2
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
2
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
Sun, August 9
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
7
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
6
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
5
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Lindsay Thomas (NMFC)
GWS Giants
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Toby Greene (GWS)
7
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
3
Michael Hibberd (ESS)
3
Adam Treloar (GWS)
2
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
1
Jonathan Giles (ESS)
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
9
Stephen Hill (FRE)
5
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
3
Lachie Neale (FRE)
2
Jack Steven (STK)
2
Leigh Montagna (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
85 Dan Hannebery SYD
70 Todd Goldstein NMFC
67 Andrew Gaff WCE
65 David Mundy FRE
65 Matt Priddis WCE
60 Scott Pendlebury COLL
58 Sam Mitchell HAW
56 Josh Kennedy SYD
53 David Armitage STK
53 Trent Cotchin RICH
52 Bernie Vince MELB
50 Dayne Beams BL
49 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
47 Chad Wingard PORT
45 Robbie Gray PORT
45 Dustin Martin RICH
44 Travis Boak PORT
44 Dylan Shiel GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo