AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 9
Port Adelaide
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ollie Wines (PORT)
6
Chad Wingard (PORT)
6
Taylor Adams (COLL)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2
Jack Hombsch (PORT)
1
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
Fri, July 10
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alex Rance (RICH)
8
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
5
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
1
Shaun Hampson (RICH)
Sat, July 11
Essendon
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Michael Hurley (ESS)
9
Joe Daniher (ESS)
5
Bernie Vince (MELB)
3
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
3
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
7
Liam Picken (WB)
4
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
2
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
9
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
3
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
2
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
North Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
7
James Bartel (GEEL)
7
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
4
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
2
Shaun Atley (NMFC)
Sun, July 12
GWS Giants
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Callan Ward (GWS)
9
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
5
Heath Shaw (GWS)
3
Leigh Montagna (STK)
2
Jack Steven (STK)
1
Adam Treloar (GWS)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
5
Josh Gibson (HAW)
3
Luke Breust (HAW)
2
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
7
Dayne Zorko (BL)
6
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Dayne Beams (BL)
3
Kurt Tippett (SYD)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
75 Dan Hannebery SYD
55 Andrew Gaff WCE
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
52 David Armitage STK
52 Todd Goldstein NMFC
50 Matt Priddis WCE
49 Dayne Beams BL
49 Trent Cotchin RICH
49 Josh Kennedy SYD
47 Sam Mitchell HAW
44 Dylan Shiel GWS
42 Bernie Vince MELB
38 Luke Parker SYD
36 Shane Edwards RICH
36 Dustin Martin RICH
35 Jack Steven STK
34 Nic Naitanui WCE
34 Chad Wingard PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo