AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 2
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
8
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Adam Goodes (SYD)
3
Kieren Jack (SYD)
1
Chad Wingard (PORT)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
Fri, July 3
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
5
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
3
Tom Langdon (COLL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Sat, July 4
Richmond
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
4
Shane Edwards (RICH)
3
Ryan Griffen (GWS)
3
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Alex Rance (RICH)
1
Heath Shaw (GWS)
1
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kade Kolodjashnij (GCFC)
9
Charlie Dixon (GCFC)
6
Steven May (GCFC)
3
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
2
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
1
Michael Rischitelli (GCFC)
Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Darling (WCE)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
5
Chris Masten (WCE)
4
Sharrod Wellingham (WCE)
2
Dom Sheed (WCE)
1
Bernie Vince (MELB)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Zach Tuohy (CARL)
9
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Dennis Armfield (CARL)
3
Jason Johannisen (WB)
2
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Koby Stevens (WB)
Sun, July 5
Essendon
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Armitage (STK)
7
Josh Bruce (STK)
6
Jack Steven (STK)
3
Sean Dempster (STK)
2
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
1
Dylan Roberton (STK)
Fremantle
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
8
Michael Walters (FRE)
5
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
4
Dayne Beams (BL)
2
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
2
Daniel Rich (BL)
1
Luke McPharlin (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
100 Nat Fyfe FRE
69 Dan Hannebery SYD
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
52 David Armitage STK
48 Matt Priddis WCE
46 Andrew Gaff WCE
45 Dayne Beams BL
45 Todd Goldstein NMFC
44 Trent Cotchin RICH
44 Dylan Shiel GWS
39 Josh Kennedy SYD
38 Luke Parker SYD
37 Sam Mitchell HAW
37 Bernie Vince MELB
36 Shane Edwards RICH
36 Dustin Martin RICH
33 Jack Steven STK
31 Josh J Kennedy WCE
31 David Mundy FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo