AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 23

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 31
Hawthorn
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Grant Birchall (HAW)
7
Jack Darling (WCE)
6
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Scott Selwood (WCE)
3
David Hale (HAW)
2
Josh Gibson (HAW)
Sat, September 1
Adelaide Crows
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
8
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
6
Ian Callinan (ADEL)
2
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
2
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
1
Charlie Dixon (GCFC)
1
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
Geelong Cats
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
8
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
James Kelly (GEEL)
4
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
3
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
GWS Giants
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
8
Toby Greene (GWS)
3
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Jonathan Giles (GWS)
2
Sam Gibson (NMFC)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
1
Kieran Harper (NMFC)
1
Rhys Palmer (GWS)
Fremantle
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Mundy (FRE)
8
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
6
Michael Barlow (FRE)
2
Paul Duffield (FRE)
2
Tendai Mzungu (FRE)
2
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
Essendon
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Cloke (COLL)
8
Dane Swan (COLL)
6
Dayne Beams (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
David Hille (ESS)
1
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Sun, September 2
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brock McLean (CARL)
5
David Armitage (STK)
5
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
5
Jason Gram (STK)
3
Andrew Walker (CARL)
2
Leigh Montagna (STK)
Richmond
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brad Ebert (PORT)
8
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
3
Jay Schulz (PORT)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Rich (BL)
7
Jonathan Brown (BL)
4
Joel Patfull (BL)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Jack Redden (BL)
1
Pearce Hanley (BL)
1
Claye Beams (BL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
107 Trent Cotchin RICH
99 Dayne Beams COLL
92 Gary Ablett GCFC
92 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
90 Scott Thompson ADEL
89 Jobe Watson ESS
85 Josh Kennedy SYD
84 Matthew Boyd WB
76 Scott Pendlebury COLL
73 Brett Deledio RICH
67 Joel Selwood GEEL
66 Tom Hawkins GEEL
66 Sam Mitchell HAW
66 Dane Swan COLL
64 Andrew Swallow NMFC
62 Kieren Jack SYD
57 Matthew Pavlich FRE
54 Brent Harvey NMFC
54 Scott Selwood WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo