AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 25
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
5
Matthew Boyd (WB)
5
Tom Liberatore (WB)
5
Corey Enright (GEEL)
3
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Sat, May 26
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
8
Ivan Maric (RICH)
7
Shane Tuck (RICH)
3
Alex Rance (RICH)
2
Nathan Foley (RICH)
2
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
7
Brad Ebert (PORT)
6
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
5
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Armitage (STK)
7
Jack Steven (STK)
4
Jason Blake (STK)
4
Lenny Hayes (STK)
3
Ahmed Saad (STK)
2
Kieren Jack (SYD)
1
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Beams (COLL)
7
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
7
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
2
Dale Thomas (COLL)
2
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
7
Ben Howlett (ESS)
6
Tom Scully (GWS)
6
David Zaharakis (ESS)
1
Alwyn Davey (ESS)
1
Adam Treloar (GWS)
Sun, May 27
North Melbourne
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
5
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
5
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
4
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
3
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
2
Sam Wright (NMFC)
1
Mitch Golby (BL)
1
Jack Redden (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Rosa (WCE)
8
Darren Glass (WCE)
5
Luke Shuey (WCE)
3
Josh Hill (WCE)
3
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1
Beau Waters (WCE)
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
7
Brock McLean (CARL)
6
David Ellard (CARL)
5
Eddie Betts (CARL)
2
Andrew Walker (CARL)
1
Chris Judd (CARL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
47 Matthew Boyd WB
47 Brent Stanton ESS
42 Scott Thompson ADEL
40 Josh Kennedy SYD
40 Jobe Watson ESS
36 Trent Cotchin RICH
35 Ryan Griffen WB
33 Brett Deledio RICH
32 Lenny Hayes STK
31 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
31 Scott Selwood WCE
31 Andrew Swallow NMFC
30 Gary Ablett GCFC
28 Rory Sloane ADEL
28 Dane Swan COLL
27 Tom Rockliff BL
27 Steele Sidebottom COLL
26 Joel Selwood GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo