AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 11
Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brad Sewell (HAW)
6
Lance Franklin (HAW)
5
Matthew Suckling (HAW)
4
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
3
Grant Birchall (HAW)
3
David Hale (HAW)
1
Mitch Clark (MELB)
Sat, May 12
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
7
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
4
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
3
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
1
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
1
Jared Petrenko (ADEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
7
Chad Cornes (GWS)
7
Jonathan Giles (GWS)
2
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Tom Scully (GWS)
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
6
Nathan Foley (RICH)
5
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
5
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2
Ivan Maric (RICH)
2
Alex Rance (RICH)
1
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1
Shane Tuck (RICH)
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jobe Watson (ESS)
7
Brent Stanton (ESS)
7
David Zaharakis (ESS)
2
Stewart Crameri (ESS)
2
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
2
Courtenay Dempsey (ESS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
9
Dane Swan (COLL)
5
Heath Shaw (COLL)
3
Dayne Beams (COLL)
2
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
1
Alan Didak (COLL)
1
Sharrod Wellingham (COLL)
Sun, May 13
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Boyd (WB)
8
Ryan Griffen (WB)
6
Brian Lake (WB)
2
Mitch Wallis (WB)
2
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Tory Dickson (WB)
1
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stephen Hill (FRE)
6
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
4
Paul Duffield (FRE)
2
John McCarthy (PORT)
2
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
1
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
Mon, May 14
St Kilda
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Farren Ray (STK)
7
Jack Steven (STK)
5
Chris Judd (CARL)
4
Terry Milera (STK)
3
Stephen Milne (STK)
2
Clinton Jones (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
40 Brent Stanton ESS
39 Josh Kennedy SYD
38 Scott Pendlebury COLL
35 Jobe Watson ESS
34 Matthew Boyd WB
34 Scott Thompson ADEL
31 Ryan Griffen WB
30 Gary Ablett GCFC
28 Lenny Hayes STK
28 Dane Swan COLL
27 Trent Cotchin RICH
27 Scott Selwood WCE
23 Marc Murphy CARL
23 Aaron Sandilands FRE
23 Rory Sloane ADEL
22 Brett Deledio RICH
22 Tom Hawkins GEEL
22 Chris Judd CARL
22 Paddy Ryder ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo