AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 3
Hawthorn
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
7
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
3
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
2
Ben Stratton (HAW)
2
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
Sat, August 4
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
7
Matthew Boyd (WB)
7
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
4
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
1
Ryan Bastinac (NMFC)
1
Ryan Griffen (WB)
GWS Giants
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Jonathan Giles (GWS)
5
Toby Greene (GWS)
4
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
4
Adam Treloar (GWS)
4
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
3
Matthew Thomas (PORT)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
1
Kane Cornes (PORT)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
7
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Michael Barlow (FRE)
3
Matt De Boer (FRE)
2
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
1
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Darren Jolly (COLL)
6
Dayne Beams (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Dale Thomas (COLL)
3
Brendon Goddard (STK)
2
Sam Fisher (STK)
1
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
1
Jarryn Geary (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brett Deledio (RICH)
6
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
5
Ivan Maric (RICH)
3
Jonathan Brown (BL)
3
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Reece Conca (RICH)
Sun, August 5
Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
6
Brad Green (MELB)
5
Jack Grimes (MELB)
3
Lynden Dunn (MELB)
3
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
2
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
1
Jeremy Howe (MELB)
1
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Carlton
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
6
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
5
Kieren Jack (SYD)
3
Heath Grundy (SYD)
3
Nick Smith (SYD)
2
Dennis Armfield (CARL)
1
Martin Mattner (SYD)
1
Ted Richards (SYD)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
7
Courtenay Dempsey (ESS)
7
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
1
Nathan Lovett-Murray (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
83 Trent Cotchin RICH
82 Jobe Watson ESS
74 Scott Thompson ADEL
73 Dayne Beams COLL
73 Matthew Boyd WB
72 Gary Ablett GCFC
71 Scott Pendlebury COLL
64 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
61 Josh Kennedy SYD
61 Andrew Swallow NMFC
60 Kieren Jack SYD
59 Sam Mitchell HAW
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Dane Swan COLL
57 Brett Deledio RICH
57 Matthew Pavlich FRE
52 Tom Hawkins GEEL
52 Lenny Hayes STK
49 Brent Stanton ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo