AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 10
West Coast Eagles
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dean Cox (WCE)
8
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
6
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
4
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
1
Allen Christensen (GEEL)
1
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Sat, August 11
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
8
Matthew Wright (ADEL)
6
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
2
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
2
Paul Duffield (FRE)
1
Matt De Boer (FRE)
1
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
St Kilda
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Beau Maister (STK)
6
Sam Blease (MELB)
5
Sean Dempster (STK)
4
Jack Grimes (MELB)
3
Leigh Montagna (STK)
2
Jack Steven (STK)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brandon Matera (GCFC)
6
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
6
Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS)
5
Adam Treloar (GWS)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
1
Devon Smith (GWS)
1
Daniel Stanley (GCFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Beams (COLL)
8
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
6
Ben Reid (COLL)
2
Darren Jolly (COLL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
Carlton
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
7
Heath Scotland (CARL)
5
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
3
Rohan Bewick (BL)
3
Eddie Betts (CARL)
2
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Jeff Garlett (CARL)
Sun, August 12
Hawthorn
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Grant Birchall (HAW)
8
David Hale (HAW)
6
Travis Boak (PORT)
4
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
1
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
Richmond
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
8
Shane Edwards (RICH)
6
Brett Deledio (RICH)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1
Matthew Boyd (WB)
1
Alex Rance (RICH)
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
7
Sam Wright (NMFC)
6
Jobe Watson (ESS)
5
Sam Gibson (NMFC)
1
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
1
Cruize Garlett (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
93 Trent Cotchin RICH
88 Jobe Watson ESS
83 Dayne Beams COLL
78 Gary Ablett GCFC
74 Matthew Boyd WB
74 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
74 Scott Thompson ADEL
73 Scott Pendlebury COLL
69 Josh Kennedy SYD
63 Brett Deledio RICH
61 Andrew Swallow NMFC
60 Kieren Jack SYD
60 Sam Mitchell HAW
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Dane Swan COLL
57 Matthew Pavlich FRE
52 Tom Hawkins GEEL
52 Lenny Hayes STK
49 Brent Stanton ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo