AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 17
Geelong Cats
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
9
James Kelly (GEEL)
3
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Josh Hunt (GEEL)
2
Stephen Milne (STK)
2
Taylor Hunt (GEEL)
1
Brendon Goddard (STK)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
Sat, August 18
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marc Murphy (CARL)
8
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
4
Kade Simpson (CARL)
3
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
3
Brock McLean (CARL)
2
Chris Yarran (CARL)
GWS Giants
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Toby Greene (GWS)
7
Jeremy Howe (MELB)
7
Lynden Dunn (MELB)
5
Jonathan Giles (GWS)
2
Jack Trengove (MELB)
Fremantle
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
8
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
7
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Paul Duffield (FRE)
1
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
6
Dayne Beams (COLL)
6
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Ryan Bastinac (NMFC)
1
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Redden (BL)
7
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
5
Daniel Rich (BL)
4
Jed Adcock (BL)
2
Pearce Hanley (BL)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
2
Daniel Merrett (BL)
Sun, August 19
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Selwood (WCE)
8
Jack Darling (WCE)
6
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Darren Glass (WCE)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ryan Griffen (WB)
8
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
6
Lewis Roberts-Thomson (SYD)
2
Kieren Jack (SYD)
2
Nick Smith (SYD)
1
Shane Mumford (SYD)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
Hawthorn
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Hale (HAW)
7
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
6
Luke Hodge (HAW)
3
Steven May (GCFC)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
1
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
97 Trent Cotchin RICH
89 Dayne Beams COLL
88 Jobe Watson ESS
85 Gary Ablett GCFC
81 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
77 Josh Kennedy SYD
76 Scott Thompson ADEL
74 Matthew Boyd WB
73 Scott Pendlebury COLL
63 Brett Deledio RICH
62 Kieren Jack SYD
62 Andrew Swallow NMFC
61 Tom Hawkins GEEL
60 Sam Mitchell HAW
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Dane Swan COLL
57 Matthew Pavlich FRE
54 Brent Harvey NMFC
52 Lenny Hayes STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo