AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 12
Western Bulldogs
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Liam Picken (WB)
3
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2
Darcy Moore (COLL)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Joel Hamling (WB)
1
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
Sat, August 13
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Zorko (BL)
8
Tom Rockliff (BL)
6
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Kade Simpson (CARL)
2
Michael Close (BL)
2
Ed Curnow (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Smith (HAW)
6
Bradley Hill (HAW)
6
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
6
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
1
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
GWS Giants
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
8
Rory Lobb (GWS)
6
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
3
Toby Greene (GWS)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Ryan Griffen (GWS)
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Dom Tyson (MELB)
4
Tom McDonald (MELB)
4
Nathan Jones (MELB)
3
Bernie Vince (MELB)
1
Jared Polec (PORT)
1
Ollie Wines (PORT)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
8
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
3
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1
Callum Mills (SYD)
Sun, August 14
Essendon
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Zaharakis (ESS)
8
Zach Merrett (ESS)
6
Touk Miller (GCFC)
2
Mathew Stokes (ESS)
2
Mitch Brown (ESS)
1
James Kelly (ESS)
1
Steven May (GCFC)
Fremantle
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
7
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
6
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
3
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
2
Michael Walters (FRE)
Richmond
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alex Rance (RICH)
6
Corey Enright (GEEL)
6
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Dustin Martin (RICH)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
105 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
93 Rory Sloane ADEL
88 Marcus Bontempelli WB
88 Dustin Martin RICH
80 Luke Shuey WCE
77 Dan Hannebery SYD
77 Luke Parker SYD
77 Joel Selwood GEEL
67 Tom J Lynch GCFC
65 Sam Mitchell HAW
63 Max Gawn MELB
62 Robbie Gray PORT
61 Josh Kennedy SYD
60 Jack Steven STK
60 Jack Viney MELB
57 Eddie Betts ADEL
55 Josh J Kennedy WCE
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
55 Dylan Shiel GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo