AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 27
Sydney Swans
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
8
Tom Mitchell (SYD)
7
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
2
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
2
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
2
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
Sat, May 28
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Brad Ebert (PORT)
6
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
3
Chad Wingard (PORT)
3
Jasper Pittard (PORT)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
7
Josh Gibson (HAW)
6
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
3
Jack Gunston (HAW)
2
Tom Bell (BL)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
1
Allen Christensen (BL)
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
David Armitage (STK)
6
Jack Steven (STK)
5
Dylan Roberton (STK)
5
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
3
Lachie Neale (FRE)
2
Sam Fisher (STK)
1
Jarryn Geary (STK)
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
8
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
4
Josh Kelly (GWS)
4
Charlie Cameron (ADEL)
2
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
2
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
1
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Brett Deledio (RICH)
4
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
3
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
David Zaharakis (ESS)
2
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
Sun, May 29
Carlton
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
4
Sam Docherty (CARL)
4
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
4
Andrejs Everitt (CARL)
3
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1
Dennis Armfield (CARL)
1
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
8
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
3
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
2
Jack Redden (WCE)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
1
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Easton Wood (WB)
8
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
5
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Dale Morris (WB)
1
Ben Reid (COLL)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
49 Dan Hannebery SYD
47 Todd Goldstein NMFC
44 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
40 Bryce Gibbs CARL
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Luke Shuey WCE
38 Rory Sloane ADEL
37 Jack Viney MELB
36 Tom J Lynch GCFC
36 Dustin Martin RICH
36 Jack Ziebell NMFC
34 Luke Parker SYD
33 Josh J Kennedy WCE
32 Eddie Betts ADEL
32 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
31 Stephen Coniglio GWS
31 Lance Franklin SYD
31 Scott Pendlebury COLL
31 Matt Priddis WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo