AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 5
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
8
Alex Rance (RICH)
5
Dustin Martin (RICH)
5
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
1
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
Sat, August 6
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
6
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
4
Tom Mitchell (SYD)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Sam Naismith (SYD)
Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
8
Jack Viney (MELB)
6
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
4
Dom Tyson (MELB)
2
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steven May (GCFC)
7
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
4
Shane Mumford (GWS)
3
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
2
Devon Smith (GWS)
2
Tom Scully (GWS)
1
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
5
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
5
Rory Laird (ADEL)
3
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
3
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
2
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Matthew Boyd (WB)
5
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Easton Wood (WB)
3
Jason Johannisen (WB)
3
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2
Tory Dickson (WB)
2
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
1
Fletcher Roberts (WB)
1
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
Sun, August 7
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jade Gresham (STK)
6
Tim Membrey (STK)
6
Jack Newnes (STK)
5
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
2
Zach Tuohy (CARL)
2
Dylan Roberton (STK)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
4
Chris Masten (WCE)
4
Luke Shuey (WCE)
3
Mark Lecras (WCE)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Stephen Hill (FRE)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Tommy Sheridan (FRE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Corey Enright (GEEL)
7
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
6
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
4
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Lachie Henderson (GEEL)
1
Mitch Brown (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
99 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
93 Rory Sloane ADEL
84 Dustin Martin RICH
78 Marcus Bontempelli WB
73 Joel Selwood GEEL
72 Dan Hannebery SYD
70 Luke Shuey WCE
69 Luke Parker SYD
67 Tom J Lynch GCFC
62 Robbie Gray PORT
60 Jack Steven STK
60 Jack Viney MELB
59 Sam Mitchell HAW
58 Josh Kennedy SYD
55 Josh J Kennedy WCE
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
55 Dylan Shiel GWS
53 Stephen Coniglio GWS
53 Max Gawn MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo