AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 6
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Jack Gunston (HAW)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
4
Isaac Smith (HAW)
4
Luke Breust (HAW)
3
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Liam Shiels (HAW)
2
Josh Gibson (HAW)
Sat, May 7
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
8
Levi Casboult (CARL)
6
Kade Simpson (CARL)
5
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Geelong Cats
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
4
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
7
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
4
David Zaharakis (ESS)
2
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
1
Heath Grundy (SYD)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Nathan Jones (MELB)
8
Max Gawn (MELB)
5
James Harmes (MELB)
5
Jack Viney (MELB)
2
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
2
Bernie Vince (MELB)
Fremantle
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
4
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Tom Scully (GWS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Steve Johnson (GWS)
2
Jonathon Griffin (FRE)
2
Stephen Hill (FRE)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
1
Alex Pearce (FRE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
5
Jake Stringer (WB)
3
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
3
Tom Liberatore (WB)
1
Mitch Wallis (WB)
Sun, May 8
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
9
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
5
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Sam Gilbert (STK)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
Port Adelaide
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jackson Trengove (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Brad Ebert (PORT)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Tom Jonas (PORT)
2
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
2
Jasper Pittard (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
39 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
36 Tom J Lynch GCFC
36 Jack Viney MELB
34 Todd Goldstein NMFC
34 Luke Parker SYD
28 Rory Sloane ADEL
28 Jack Ziebell NMFC
26 Lance Franklin SYD
26 Sam Mitchell HAW
24 Max Gawn MELB
24 Dan Hannebery SYD
24 Jarrad Waite NMFC
23 Eddie Betts ADEL
23 Stephen Coniglio GWS
23 Lachie Hunter WB
22 Tom Scully GWS
21 Robbie Gray PORT
21 Nick Riewoldt STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo