AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 29
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
7
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
4
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
3
Corey Enright (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
2
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
Sat, July 30
GWS Giants
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Tom Scully (GWS)
8
Alex Rance (RICH)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
4
Shane Mumford (GWS)
2
Heath Shaw (GWS)
2
Steve Johnson (GWS)
Hawthorn
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
7
Zach Tuohy (CARL)
6
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
5
Isaac Smith (HAW)
3
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Adams (COLL)
8
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
3
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
2
Josh Smith (COLL)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jackson Trengove (PORT)
6
Ollie Wines (PORT)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
4
Chad Wingard (PORT)
3
Brad Ebert (PORT)
1
John Butcher (PORT)
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
3
Sam Gibson (NMFC)
2
Blake Acres (STK)
2
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
Sun, July 31
Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
8
Dom Tyson (MELB)
8
Jack Watts (MELB)
2
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Aaron vandenBerg (MELB)
1
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
1
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Fremantle
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
8
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
5
Tom Mitchell (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Heath Grundy (SYD)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
8
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
3
Joe Daniher (ESS)
3
Charlie Cameron (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
95 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
88 Rory Sloane ADEL
79 Dustin Martin RICH
73 Marcus Bontempelli WB
73 Joel Selwood GEEL
66 Luke Shuey WCE
63 Dan Hannebery SYD
62 Robbie Gray PORT
62 Luke Parker SYD
60 Tom J Lynch GCFC
60 Jack Steven STK
59 Sam Mitchell HAW
56 Josh Kennedy SYD
55 Scott Pendlebury COLL
55 Dylan Shiel GWS
52 Stephen Coniglio GWS
52 Jack Viney MELB
51 Todd Goldstein NMFC
50 Eddie Betts ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo