AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 24

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, September 2
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Menzel (GEEL)
8
James Kelly (GEEL)
7
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
1
Allen Christensen (GEEL)
1
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
Sat, September 3
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
7
Luke Breust (HAW)
6
Brandon Matera (GCFC)
4
Isaac Smith (HAW)
2
Brendan Whitecross (HAW)
1
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Boyd (WB)
9
Ryan Griffen (WB)
6
Daniel Cross (WB)
3
Tendai Mzungu (FRE)
2
Michael Johnson (FRE)
1
Alex Silvagni (FRE)
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Jude Bolton (SYD)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
3
Ted Richards (SYD)
2
Gary Rohan (SYD)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Embley (WCE)
6
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
5
Chris Masten (WCE)
4
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
3
Scott Selwood (WCE)
2
Quinten Lynch (WCE)
1
Adam Selwood (WCE)
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Kade Simpson (CARL)
6
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Setanta O'hAilpin (CARL)
4
Stephen Milne (STK)
3
Adam Schneider (STK)
2
Nicholas Duigan (CARL)
2
Sam Gilbert (STK)
1
Leigh Montagna (STK)
Sun, September 4
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Moloney (MELB)
7
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
4
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
3
Matthew Bate (MELB)
3
Brett Ebert (PORT)
2
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
1
Jack Trengove (MELB)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
7
Robin Nahas (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Drew Petrie (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
94 Marc Murphy CARL
90 Chris Judd CARL
87 Matthew Boyd WB
87 Sam Mitchell HAW
80 Gary Ablett GCFC
80 Dane Swan COLL
79 Scott Pendlebury COLL
74 Scott Thompson ADEL
73 Daniel Wells NMFC
71 Trent Cotchin RICH
67 Adam Goodes SYD
64 Nick Dal Santo STK
60 Dean Cox WCE
60 Brent Moloney MELB
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
55 Ryan Griffen WB
55 Dale Thomas COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo