AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 3
Essendon
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stefan Martin (MELB)
9
Jared Rivers (MELB)
3
Brad Green (MELB)
3
Jordie McKenzie (MELB)
3
Jack Trengove (MELB)
3
Jordan Gysberts (MELB)
Sat, June 4
West Coast Eagles
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dean Cox (WCE)
7
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
6
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
5
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
8
James Bartel (GEEL)
8
Bradley Ottens (GEEL)
6
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Corey Enright (GEEL)
1
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Travis Cloke (COLL)
7
Leon Davis (COLL)
7
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
6
Dale Thomas (COLL)
2
Ben Reid (COLL)
1
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jude Bolton (SYD)
9
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
5
Craig Bird (SYD)
3
Ted Richards (SYD)
3
Martin Mattner (SYD)
1
Adam Goodes (SYD)
Sun, June 5
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Greg Broughton (FRE)
4
Michael Osborne (HAW)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
7
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
4
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
3
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
3
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
1
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
8
Andrew Walker (CARL)
6
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Heath Scotland (CARL)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
1
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Jeff Garlett (CARL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
50 Marc Murphy CARL
46 Chris Judd CARL
44 Dean Cox WCE
43 Jobe Watson ESS
41 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Dale Thomas COLL
37 Lance Franklin HAW
36 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
36 Scott Pendlebury COLL
36 Andrew Swallow NMFC
35 Brent Moloney MELB
33 Matthew Boyd WB
33 Nat Fyfe FRE
32 Scott Thompson ADEL
31 Jude Bolton SYD
31 Trent Cotchin RICH
31 James Kelly GEEL
30 Gary Ablett GCFC
29 Sam Mitchell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo