AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 12
St Kilda
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leon Davis (COLL)
8
Dane Swan (COLL)
4
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
3
Leigh Montagna (STK)
2
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
2
Christopher Tarrant (COLL)
1
Zac Dawson (STK)
Sat, August 13
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Eddie Betts (CARL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
1
Chris Yarran (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Lance Franklin (HAW)
8
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
4
Liam Shiels (HAW)
1
Matthew Suckling (HAW)
1
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Simon Black (BL)
9
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
3
Todd Banfield (BL)
3
Tom Rockliff (BL)
2
Nathan Bock (GCFC)
2
Jack Redden (BL)
1
Samuel Sheldon (BL)
1
Brent Staker (BL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Stanton (ESS)
5
Barry Hall (WB)
5
David Zaharakis (ESS)
4
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
Michael Hurley (ESS)
2
Matthew Boyd (WB)
Sun, August 14
Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
6
Andrew Embley (WCE)
5
James Frawley (MELB)
4
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
3
Mark Lecras (WCE)
1
Jeremy Howe (MELB)
1
Matt Priddis (WCE)
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bachar Houli (RICH)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
6
Alex Rance (RICH)
4
Brett Deledio (RICH)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Corey Enright (GEEL)
4
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
4
Tom Lonergan (GEEL)
3
Joel Corey (GEEL)
3
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
1
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
1
Matthew Wright (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
90 Chris Judd CARL
88 Marc Murphy CARL
87 Sam Mitchell HAW
70 Scott Pendlebury COLL
68 Matthew Boyd WB
66 Gary Ablett GCFC
63 Daniel Wells NMFC
62 Dane Swan COLL
60 Dean Cox WCE
60 Scott Thompson ADEL
59 Nick Dal Santo STK
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Trent Cotchin RICH
58 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
57 Nat Fyfe FRE
55 Dale Thomas COLL
52 Lance Franklin HAW
50 Jobe Watson ESS
49 Simon Black BL
AFL Coaches Association Logo