AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 5
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Clinton Jones (STK)
5
Tendai Mzungu (FRE)
5
Stephen Milne (STK)
4
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Sam Fisher (STK)
2
Chris Mayne (FRE)
1
Jason Blake (STK)
1
Jason Gram (STK)
Sat, August 6
Geelong Cats
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
6
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
3
Allen Christensen (GEEL)
2
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
1
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Heath Scotland (CARL)
5
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
4
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Marcus Davies (CARL)
2
Robert Warnock (CARL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Beams (COLL)
7
Jarryd Blair (COLL)
6
Leon Davis (COLL)
6
Dane Swan (COLL)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
Essendon
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
7
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
2
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
1
Brent Stanton (ESS)
Sun, August 7
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
6
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
6
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
6
Tom Rockliff (BL)
1
Jed Adcock (BL)
1
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
7
Scott McMahon (NMFC)
7
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
2
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
2
Matthew Campbell (NMFC)
1
Josh Gibson (HAW)
1
Matthew Suckling (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Shuey (WCE)
8
Mark Nicoski (WCE)
7
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
2
Jack Darling (WCE)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
1
Brad Ebert (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
83 Marc Murphy CARL
80 Chris Judd CARL
79 Sam Mitchell HAW
70 Scott Pendlebury COLL
66 Gary Ablett GCFC
66 Matthew Boyd WB
63 Daniel Wells NMFC
60 Dean Cox WCE
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
57 Nick Dal Santo STK
57 Nat Fyfe FRE
56 Scott Thompson ADEL
55 Dale Thomas COLL
54 Dane Swan COLL
50 Trent Cotchin RICH
50 Jobe Watson ESS
46 Adam Goodes SYD
46 Ryan Griffen WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo