AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 27
Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chris Judd (CARL)
9
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
4
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
2
Michael Jamison (CARL)
2
Heath Scotland (CARL)
Sat, May 28
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Leigh Montagna (STK)
5
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Sam Gilbert (STK)
4
Clinton Jones (STK)
3
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Adam Schneider (STK)
2
Jack Steven (STK)
2
Sean Dempster (STK)
1
James Gwilt (STK)
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
6
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
6
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
5
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
4
Heath Grundy (SYD)
2
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
9
James Kelly (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Zac Smith (GCFC)
3
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
1
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Richmond
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Travis Boak (PORT)
5
Dean Brogan (PORT)
4
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
4
Nathan Foley (RICH)
3
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Robbie Gray (PORT)
Sun, May 29
Adelaide Crows
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mitch Clark (BL)
8
Simon Black (BL)
6
Daniel Merrett (BL)
3
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
2
Pearce Hanley (BL)
1
Joel Patfull (BL)
1
Ben Rutten (ADEL)
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dale Thomas (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
3
Luke Ball (COLL)
3
Leon Davis (COLL)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
2
Ben Reid (COLL)
1
Andrew Krakouer (COLL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Gibson (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
6
Brent Guerra (HAW)
4
Ryan Griffen (WB)
2
Grant Birchall (HAW)
1
Dale Morris (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
46 Chris Judd CARL
44 Marc Murphy CARL
43 Jobe Watson ESS
37 Lance Franklin HAW
36 Joel Selwood GEEL
35 Brent Moloney MELB
34 Dean Cox WCE
33 Matthew Boyd WB
32 Dale Thomas COLL
32 Scott Thompson ADEL
31 Trent Cotchin RICH
31 James Kelly GEEL
29 Nat Fyfe FRE
29 Scott Pendlebury COLL
27 Ryan O'Keefe SYD
27 Dane Swan COLL
26 Andrew Swallow NMFC
25 Leigh Montagna STK
24 Dustin Martin RICH
AFL Coaches Association Logo