AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 29
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shai Bolton (RICH)
8
Tom J Lynch (RICH)
7
Jayden Short (RICH)
4
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
1
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
1
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
Sat, April 30
Geelong Cats
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
9
Blake Acres (FRE)
3
Caleb Serong (FRE)
3
Griffin Logue (FRE)
2
Rory Lobb (FRE)
2
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
1
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Jordan Clark (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Kelly (GWS)
7
Isaac Cumming (GWS)
6
Toby Greene (GWS)
4
Jesse Hogan (GWS)
3
Sam Taylor (GWS)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Dylan Moore (HAW)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
2
Christian Petracca (MELB)
St Kilda
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ryan Burton (PORT)
6
Sebastian Ross (STK)
6
Jack Steele (STK)
3
Aliir Aliir (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Dan Houston (PORT)
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Sam Docherty (CARL)
4
Adam Saad (CARL)
3
Sam Walsh (CARL)
3
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
3
Harry McKay (CARL)
2
Lewis Young (CARL)
1
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
Sun, May 1
Collingwood
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Crisp (COLL)
8
Touk Miller (GCFC)
8
Patrick Lipinski (COLL)
4
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
2
Levi Casboult (GCFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Dunkley (WB)
7
Bailey Dale (WB)
4
Ed Richards (WB)
4
Caleb Daniel (WB)
3
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
1
Nick Martin (ESS)
1
Peter Wright (ESS)
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Dayne Zorko (BL)
2
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Daniel McStay (BL)
1
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
1
Harris Andrews (BL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
45 Patrick Cripps CARL
38 Clayton Oliver MELB
37 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
32 Lachie Neale BL
31 Callum Mills SYD
30 Christian Petracca MELB
29 Touk Miller GCFC
28 Max Gawn MELB
27 Shai Bolton RICH
27 Jack Higgins STK
27 James Sicily HAW
26 Jack Steele STK
25 Jack Crisp COLL
24 Darcy Parish ESS
24 Bailey Smith WB
22 Jordan De Goey COLL
21 Hugh McCluggage BL
21 Jeremy McGovern WCE
20 Jeremy Cameron GEEL
20 Steven May MELB
20 Luke Parker SYD
20 Jack Sinclair STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo