AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 14
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
6
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
5
Joe Daniher (BL)
5
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
4
Jack Crisp (COLL)
Fri, April 15
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Aaron Naughton (WB)
8
Bailey Smith (WB)
7
Cody Weightman (WB)
3
Tim English (WB)
2
Caleb Daniel (WB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callum Mills (SYD)
7
Peter Ladhams (SYD)
5
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Justin McInerney (SYD)
2
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
Sat, April 16
St Kilda
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Higgins (STK)
6
Jack Steele (STK)
5
Jack Sinclair (STK)
4
Rowan Marshall (STK)
3
Jade Gresham (STK)
3
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
4
Elliott Himmelberg (ADEL)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
3
Ben Keays (ADEL)
2
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Shai Bolton (RICH)
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steven May (MELB)
8
Max Gawn (MELB)
6
Christian Petracca (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Charlie Spargo (MELB)
Sun, April 17
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
8
Sam Walsh (CARL)
7
George Hewett (CARL)
2
Connor Rozee (PORT)
2
Harry McKay (CARL)
2
Zak Butters (PORT)
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Taberner (FRE)
8
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
4
Will Brodie (FRE)
3
Brennan Cox (FRE)
3
Sean Darcy (FRE)
1
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Alex Pearce (FRE)
Mon, April 18
Hawthorn
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Sicily (HAW)
9
Jai Newcombe (HAW)
5
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
4
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
29 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
26 Christian Petracca MELB
25 Patrick Cripps CARL
24 Bailey Smith WB
22 Jordan De Goey COLL
22 Lachie Neale BL
22 James Sicily HAW
21 Jeremy McGovern WCE
21 Touk Miller GCFC
21 Callum Mills SYD
21 Clayton Oliver MELB
18 Shai Bolton RICH
18 Max Gawn MELB
17 Tom Green GWS
17 Isaac Heeney SYD
17 Jack Higgins STK
17 Steven May MELB
16 Jack Crisp COLL
16 Changkuoth Jiath HAW
16 Darcy Parish ESS
16 Jack Sinclair STK
16 Jack Steele STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo