AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 31
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim English (WB)
7
Bailey Smith (WB)
6
Josh Dunkley (WB)
3
Adam Treloar (WB)
2
Ryan Gardner (WB)
1
Cody Weightman (WB)
1
Bailey Dale (WB)
Fri, April 1
Melbourne
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
8
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
4
Sam Weideman (MELB)
4
Peter Wright (ESS)
4
Ed Langdon (MELB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Dawson (ADEL)
8
Todd Marshall (PORT)
6
Elliott Himmelberg (ADEL)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Ben Keays (ADEL)
1
Lachlan Gollant (ADEL)
Sat, April 2
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
7
Tom Green (GWS)
7
Tim Taranto (GWS)
4
Braydon Preuss (GWS)
2
Lachie Ash (GWS)
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)
8
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
3
Isaac Quaynor (COLL)
3
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
1
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
1
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
6
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
4
Zac Bailey (BL)
4
Marcus Adams (BL)
3
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
2
Charlie Cameron (BL)
2
Dayne Zorko (BL)
Sun, April 3
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Docherty (CARL)
8
Changkuoth Jiath (HAW)
5
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
3
Dylan Moore (HAW)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brad Crouch (STK)
8
Max King (STK)
7
Nathan Broad (RICH)
4
Jack Steele (STK)
2
Jade Gresham (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Schultz (FRE)
6
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
4
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
4
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
4
Heath Chapman (FRE)
1
Blake Acres (FRE)
1
Sam Switkowski (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
25 Patrick Cripps CARL
20 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
20 Christian Petracca MELB
17 Jordan De Goey COLL
17 Tom Green GWS
17 Clayton Oliver MELB
16 Changkuoth Jiath HAW
15 Isaac Heeney SYD
13 Max King STK
13 Touk Miller GCFC
13 James Sicily HAW
12 Lachie Neale BL
11 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
11 Mitch Lewis HAW
11 Jeremy McGovern WCE
11 Bailey Smith WB
10 Jeremy Cameron GEEL
10 Stephen Coniglio GWS
10 Jordan Dawson ADEL
10 Sam Docherty CARL
10 Tim English WB
10 Dan Houston PORT
10 Nick Larkey NMFC
10 Luke Parker SYD
10 Matt Rowell GCFC
10 Lachie Schultz FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo