AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 24
Western Bulldogs
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
6
Harry McKay (CARL)
6
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
4
George Hewett (CARL)
2
Sam Walsh (CARL)
1
Bailey Dale (WB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
Fri, March 25
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
8
Callum Mills (SYD)
6
Brad Close (GEEL)
2
Tom McCartin (SYD)
2
Paddy McCartin (SYD)
1
Chad Warner (SYD)
1
Errol Gulden (SYD)
Sat, March 26
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Crisp (COLL)
6
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
3
Darcy Moore (COLL)
3
Josh Daicos (COLL)
2
Jack Ginnivan (COLL)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
6
Darcy Parish (ESS)
4
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
4
Peter Wright (ESS)
4
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
1
Jarrod Berry (BL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mitch Lewis (HAW)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
5
Dylan Moore (HAW)
4
Jack Scrimshaw (HAW)
3
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
6
Luke Jackson (MELB)
5
Jake Bowey (MELB)
5
Touk Miller (GCFC)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
Sun, March 27
North Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Larkey (NMFC)
7
Willie Rioli (WCE)
6
Hugh Greenwood (NMFC)
5
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Liam Ryan (WCE)
1
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
Richmond
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Noah Balta (RICH)
7
Shai Bolton (RICH)
6
Jayden Short (RICH)
3
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
2
Tom Green (GWS)
2
Marlion Pickett (RICH)
1
Nathan Broad (RICH)
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Higgins (STK)
8
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
5
Max King (STK)
4
Luke Ryan (FRE)
4
Josh Battle (STK)
1
Jack Sinclair (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
20 Patrick Cripps CARL
20 Christian Petracca MELB
16 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
15 Jordan De Goey COLL
15 Isaac Heeney SYD
13 Touk Miller GCFC
13 James Sicily HAW
12 Lachie Neale BL
11 Mitch Lewis HAW
10 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
10 Tom Green GWS
10 Dan Houston PORT
10 Nick Larkey NMFC
10 Luke Parker SYD
10 Matt Rowell GCFC
9 Noah Balta RICH
9 Jack Crisp COLL
9 Patrick Lipinski COLL
9 Joshua Rachele ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo