AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 23

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 30
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
8
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
4
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Kieren Jack (SYD)
2
Shane Mumford (SYD)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
1
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
Sat, August 31
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leigh Montagna (STK)
8
Jack Steven (STK)
4
Jason Blake (STK)
4
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
2
Jarryn Geary (STK)
2
Clinton Jones (STK)
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ashley McGrath (BL)
7
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
7
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Tom Rockliff (BL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
8
Brad Ebert (PORT)
4
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Andrew Walker (CARL)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
5
Andy Otten (ADEL)
5
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
4
Daniel Talia (ADEL)
2
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Dean Cox (WCE)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
6
Aaron Edwards (RICH)
6
Dustin Martin (RICH)
6
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
1
Troy Chaplin (RICH)
1
Michael Hibberd (ESS)
Sun, September 1
Gold Coast Suns
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
8
Dion Prestia (GCFC)
6
Michael Rischitelli (GCFC)
2
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
2
Rory Thompson (GCFC)
2
Daniel Stanley (GCFC)
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
5
Ryan Bastinac (NMFC)
5
Travis Cloke (COLL)
2
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
1
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Liberatore (WB)
6
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Will Minson (WB)
4
Robert Murphy (WB)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
2
Colin Garland (MELB)
1
Jordie McKenzie (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
96 Scott Pendlebury COLL
95 Gary Ablett GCFC
94 Joel Selwood GEEL
92 Kieren Jack SYD
78 Ryan Griffen WB
77 Dane Swan COLL
73 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
71 Jarryd Roughead HAW
70 Dan Hannebery SYD
68 Nat Fyfe FRE
65 Travis Boak PORT
64 Tom Liberatore WB
64 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
62 Luke Hodge HAW
60 Rory Sloane ADEL
60 Jobe Watson ESS
58 Steve Johnson GEEL
58 Dustin Martin RICH
58 Leigh Montagna STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo