AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 25
Essendon
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Zaharakis (ESS)
8
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Jake Carlisle (ESS)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Michael Hibberd (ESS)
2
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
1
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
5
Lenny Hayes (STK)
5
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
4
Luke Parker (SYD)
3
Kieren Jack (SYD)
3
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
Fri, April 26
Fremantle
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
8
Jonathon Griffin (FRE)
5
Ty Vickery (RICH)
4
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
1
Chris Knights (RICH)
Sat, April 27
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Charlie Dixon (GCFC)
8
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
6
Jaeger O'Meara (GCFC)
2
Tom J Lynch (GCFC)
2
Devon Smith (GWS)
1
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
1
Callan Ward (GWS)
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brock McLean (CARL)
9
Andrew Walker (CARL)
3
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
3
Kade Simpson (CARL)
2
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
2
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
2
Jeff Garlett (CARL)
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
6
Chad Wingard (PORT)
6
Luke Shuey (WCE)
4
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Scott Selwood (WCE)
2
Jake Neade (PORT)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
5
Corey Enright (GEEL)
5
Liam Jones (WB)
4
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
4
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Tom Liberatore (WB)
1
Daniel Cross (WB)
Sun, April 28
Brisbane Lions
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Moloney (BL)
8
Dayne Zorko (BL)
3
Sam Mayes (BL)
3
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
2
Jack Grimes (MELB)
2
Andrew Raines (BL)
1
Shannon Byrnes (MELB)
1
Tom Rockliff (BL)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
8
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
6
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
2
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
2
Scott Thompson (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
35 Jobe Watson ESS
30 Hamish Hartlett PORT
27 Justin Westhoff PORT
23 Joel Selwood GEEL
23 Harry Taylor GEEL
22 Travis Boak PORT
21 Grant Birchall HAW
21 Kieren Jack SYD
20 Nat Fyfe FRE
20 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
20 Andrew Swallow NMFC
19 Gary Ablett GCFC
19 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Dan Hannebery SYD
18 Rory Sloane ADEL
17 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
17 Pearce Hanley BL
17 Luke McPharlin FRE
17 Cyril Rioli HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo