AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 16
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
7
Josh Gibson (HAW)
6
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Grant Birchall (HAW)
2
Brendan Whitecross (HAW)
1
Lance Franklin (HAW)
1
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
Sat, August 17
Port Adelaide
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Kane Cornes (PORT)
5
Harley Bennell (GCFC)
3
Brad Ebert (PORT)
3
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
1
Daniel Stanley (GCFC)
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brock McLean (CARL)
6
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
5
Kade Simpson (CARL)
4
Andrew Walker (CARL)
3
Ed Curnow (CARL)
3
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Levi Greenwood (NMFC)
9
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
6
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
2
Jake Melksham (ESS)
2
Sam Wright (NMFC)
1
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Lachlan Hansen (NMFC)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
3
Allen Christensen (GEEL)
2
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
1
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Sam Mayes (BL)
5
Simon Black (BL)
5
Joel Patfull (BL)
4
Jed Adcock (BL)
4
Ryan Harwood (BL)
2
Sam Docherty (BL)
2
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
Sun, August 18
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Mundy (FRE)
8
Zac Clarke (FRE)
4
Danyle Pearce (FRE)
3
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
3
Michael Walters (FRE)
1
Jack Viney (MELB)
1
Lynden Dunn (MELB)
Sydney Swans
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
6
Jack Steven (STK)
6
Kurt Tippett (SYD)
4
Dane Rampe (SYD)
3
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tory Dickson (WB)
8
Tom Liberatore (WB)
5
Tom Campbell (WB)
4
Adam Cooney (WB)
2
Ryan Griffen (WB)
1
Andy Otten (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
90 Kieren Jack SYD
88 Joel Selwood GEEL
85 Gary Ablett GCFC
79 Scott Pendlebury COLL
78 Ryan Griffen WB
71 Dane Swan COLL
70 Dan Hannebery SYD
65 Travis Boak PORT
64 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
63 Nat Fyfe FRE
61 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
60 Rory Sloane ADEL
59 Jarryd Roughead HAW
54 Pearce Hanley BL
54 Jobe Watson ESS
54 Chad Wingard PORT
52 Trent Cotchin RICH
52 Luke Hodge HAW
51 Steve Johnson GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo